Run Group Week Seven Term Two

Run Group Week Seven

No Running Group this week because of the rain.  It threw it down and was cold and windy – so a good decision to stay in bed.

That meant that we didn’t get a chance to say good luck to those competing at Regionals on Friday.  At least they will be well rested.

Lets hope that the weather settles down for them . . .

 

Good Luck at Regionals

Good luck to the eight Avalon students who will represent Pittwater at Sydney North Regional Championships on Friday.  Regionals is a fantastic competition day – with both Primary and Secondary races taking place on the same day.  That makes over 1,000 runners across nearly 20 races.  With staff, parents and spectators, it is a major sporting event with thousands turning up at Gosford Racecourse.

The course is flat and fast and this, combined with the increased level of competition, makes for some fast and intense racing.  I look forward to hearing the results from the day from our Avalon representatives.

 

Primary School Sport Competition

It can be difficult to keep track of the competition levels that are used in Primary School sports – so here is the simple guide:

School:

All of the 883 children at Avalon Public School who are aged 8 or over (typically Years 3-6) participate in the School Cross Country Carnival.

The top 6 in each race go on to represent Avalon Public School at Zone.

Zone:

Avalon Public School competes in Pittwater Zone against 8 other schools with a total student population of 6,000.

The Pittwater Zone schools are:  Avalon PS, Bilgola Plateau PS, Collaroy Plateau PS, Elanora Heights PS, Mona Vale PS, Narrabeen Lakes PS, Narrabeen North PS, Newport PS, Wheeler Heights PS.

The top 6 in each race go on to represent Pittwater at Regionals.

Regionals:

Pittwater competes against 11 other Zones in the Sydney North Region.  This is one of the largest school regions in the state, with a total Primary school population of over 60,000.

The Zone teams that compete in Sydney North are:  Beecroft zone, Brisbane Water zone, Hornsby zone, Ku-ring-gai zone, Manly zone, North Shore zone, Pittwater zone, Ryde zone, Southern Central Coast zone, Tuggerah Lakes zone, Wallarah zone, Warringah zone.

The top 6 in each race go on to represent Sydney North at the NSW State championships.

State:

Teams representing each of the Regions compete at NSW Championships.  From over 450,000 primary school children in NSW, 60 will compete in each age group, representing their Region.  This race will be at Eastern Creek on 21 July this year

The Regional teams that compete at the state championships are:  Hunter, North West, South Coast, Sydney North, Sydney West, North Coast, Riverina, Sydney East, Sydney South West, Western.

The top 6 in each race may go on to represent NSW at the Nationals.

Nationals:

For some of the older kids, there is the possibility of progressing to Nationals – which will be in Hobart in August this year.

 

Posted in Avalon School, Kids, June 7th, 2017

Comments are closed.